Privacy Policy and Use of Cookies

This Privacy Policy establishes Amaral Limousines' commitment to its customers or visitors regarding the protection of personal data, informing the treatment it performs with its data, as well as the rights it recognizes as data subjects, in compliance with the Regulation ( EU) 2016/679 (General Regulation on Data Protection - GDPR) and applicable data protection legislation.

The Privacy Policy applies exclusively to the processing of personal data carried out by Amaral Limousines in the context of the purposes set forth herein, in which information relating to a natural person, of any nature and regardless of the respective medium, which identifies or is considered personal data. allows you to identify that person.

The use of this site implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

1. Responsible for the processing of personal data

Amaral Limousines is the entity responsible for the processing of the personal data of its customers or visitors to this website. For any questions regarding your personal data, you can contact us by the following e-mail:

[email protected]

2. Form of collection of personal data

Your personal data is collected through forms on this site, whether contact, registration or purchase, whose completion is voluntary.

3. Personal data collected

Amaral Limousines may collect various personal data depending on the purpose, such as name, email, telephone and address for sending products or services, and the tax identification number for issuing invoices.

This website also uses cookies, described in detail below.

4. Purpose of personal data

In addition to the purposes described above, the data collected is intended, in general, for the management of the commercial relationship, the adaptation of our products or services to your needs and interests, and the sending of commercial news or other content that may interest you.

5. Security of personal data

Amaral Limousines undertakes to process only personal data that is strictly necessary to carry out the purposes described above, and will make every effort to ensure the security and protection of personal data, including administrative and technical measures to prevent access to its data. data, misuse, or unauthorized disclosure.

6. Time of retention of personal data

For the sale of products and services, your personal data will be kept until consent is withdrawn, within the legal limits.

For other purposes, Amaral Limousines will keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected, after which your personal data will be deleted.

There may be legal or tax requirements that require you to retain certain personal data for some period of time. In such cases, being a legal or fiscal obligation, Amaral Limousines will have to respect this minimum period of conservation.

After the maximum conservation period, Amaral Limousines undertakes to delete, destroy or anonymize your personal data.

7. Sharing of personal data

At Amaral Limousines, the employees who need them to carry out the necessary commercial or legal steps have access to your personal data.

If personal data are processed by other entities to ensure the provision of the service, Amaral Limousines will require such entities to have the same level of privacy and security regarding their personal data.

For strict compliance with legal or tax obligations, your personal data may be transmitted to other entities, for example courts or public bodies.

Amaral Limousines does not, under any circumstances, share your personal data with other companies or brands for other commercial purposes.

8. Consent of personal data

Under the terms of the law, the data subject is guaranteed the right to access, rectify, limit or oppose the treatment, portability or forgetting of his personal data. The exercise of these rights may be subject to limitations under the terms of the law.

To exercise any of these rights, just send us your request via email: [email protected]

Amaral Limousines will carefully analyze your request, committing itself to respond in a timely manner.

9. Competent authority

You will also always have the right to file a complaint with the competent authority:
National Data Protection Commission - CNPD - http://www.cnpd.pt.

11. Cookies

Cookies are small files or data packages exchanged between the website and your browser. This website may use several types of cookies:Session cookies: these are temporary cookies, which are not saved on the computer after leaving the site, and which are used to analyze traffic patterns, allowing us to improve the content and usability of the site.Analytical cookies: they are used anonymously for statistical purposes, being treated by us or by third parties, with the aim of analyzing navigation patterns on the website, and improving the supply of products or services.
Functional cookies: store user preferences regarding the use of the website.
Advertising cookies: target advertising according to the interests of the user, helping to measure its effectiveness, avoiding the display of duplicate ads, etc.

11. Cookie management

Browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies through its advanced settings. It is generally possible to manage them in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent some pages or services on the site from functioning properly.

12. Update of this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy can be revised and updated at any time, the latest version being always published on our website.

13. Our policy with Children

Our website is not intended for children under 18. If a parent or guardian finds that your child has provided personal data on our website without your consent, you should contact us immediately. We will delete all of this data as soon as possible.

 14. Your Rights

Exit the list. You can contact us at any time to unsubscribe; (i) email marketing communications (ii) our collection of sensitive personal data (iii) any new processing of personal data that we may perform.
Access. You can access the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.
Change. You can also contact us to update or correct any personal information we have about you.
to move Your personal information can be transferred. You have the flexibility to move your data to another service if you wish.
delete In some situations, for example when the information we have about you is no longer relevant, or is incorrect, you may ask us to delete your data.

If you want to exercise any of these rights please contact us. Please make it clear in your order (i) what information you want; and (ii) which of the above rights you want to use. For your protection, we will only be able to complete your requests, if they are made with the same email associated with your data, we will verify the identity before making any changes. We will fulfill your order as soon as possible, no more than 30 days. Please be aware that eventually we may have to keep some information in order to keep it on record.

15. Complaints

We are committed to resolving any complaints about how we collect your personal data. If you have any complaints you would like to make about our privacy policy, or our practices related to your personal data, please contact us at: [email protected] We will respond to your contact as soon as possible, within a maximum of 30 days. We hope to resolve any situation that is brought to us by you, in any case if we find that your complaint is not applicable, you are at your right to contact your local data protection authority.

16. Contact Information

We appreciate your comments and questions you have about our privacy policy. You can contact us by email at [email protected]

All your personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our website as productive and enjoyable as possible. The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our website is important for Amaral Limousines. All personal information regarding members, subscribers, customers or visitors using Amaral Limousines will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

The personal information collected may include your name, e-mail, telephone and / or mobile phone number, residence, date of birth and / or others. The use of our website, implies the acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The Amaral Limousines team reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our privacy policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

17. Data Access Request and Cancellation